Track and Field State Meet Results

KDBC
Friday, May 10, 2013 - 11:51pm

The UIL Track and Field State Meet began in Austin today at the University of Texas. Below are the first day results from area athletes.

Boys 3200 Meter Run 4A
Finals
1 Lindberg, Michael Hu Kingwood Park 9:14.58 10
2 Teel, Ryan Friendswood 9:22.27 8
3 Hayden, Troy Whitehouse 9:25.13 6 ( .122 )
4 Abdi, Hassan Amarillo Palo Duro 9:25.13 4 ( .128 )
5 Mulverhill, Chris Cedar Park 9:30.85 2
6 Blunt, Carter Frisco Heritage 9:31.43 1
7 Rodriguez, Ivan El Paso Del Valle 9:47.21
8 Ryan, Jacob Boerne Champion 9:56.80
9 Castellano, Julian San Antonio Edison 10:07.37

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 4A
Finals
1 Texarkana 40.40 20
1) Crowell, Darrius 2) Walker, Treveon
3) Rachal, Carlos 4) Harris, Kevin
2 Fort Bend Marshall 40.80 16
1) Polley, William 2) Sheffield, Kendall
3) Jenkins, Brandon 4) Barre, Mark
3 Dallas Lincoln 40.83 12
1) Collins, Darius 2) Coleman, Thaddeus
3) Allen, Rodney 4) Porter, Emanuel
4 El Paso Burges 40.87 8
1) Jones, Kenny 2) Hamlin, Dartez
3) Jones, Aaron 4) Colbert, Nick
5 Beaumont Ozen 40.98 4
1) Johns, Xavier 2) Sellers, Kaylon
3) Ceaser, Ronnie 4) Brown, Tony
6 Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 41.08 2
1) Martin, Tommy 2) Dilworth, Andrew
3) Garza, Reggie 4) Pradia, J J
7 Fort Bend Ridge Point 41.11
1) Wesley, Blake 2) LeCounte, Jalen
3) Roman, Mark 4) Burrell, Cameron
8 San Antonio Highlands 41.55
1) Love, Roland 2) Ladson, Aaron
3) Middleton, Chris 4) Lott, Vernon
9 Fort Worth Wyatt 41.63
1) Adams, Javonte 2) Marshell, Ladell
3) Rosemond, T'Kelton 4) Musgrove, Ricky

Boys 800 Meter Run 4A
Finals
1 Uhr, Robert Lockhart 1:54.61 10
2 Johnson, Michael San Elizario 1:54.95 8
3 Escapita, Gerardo El Paso Jefferson 1:55.29 6
4 Lopez, Ulisses Royse City 1:56.20 4
5 Tatum, Chris Hu Kingwood Park 1:56.52 2
6 Medrano, Darren Georgetown 1:57.53 1
7 Beacham, Caleb Tomball 1:58.46
8 Vasquez, Kaleb SA Brackenridge 1:58.66
9 Saucedo, Alec Red Oak 1:59.31

Girls Discus Throw 4A
Finals
1 Jones, Nekia Beaumont Ozen 149-09 45.64m 10
138-01 128-04 129-05 137-09 141-04 149-09
2 Teel, Haley Gregory-Portland 143-01 43.61m 8
138-10 136-09 FOUL FOUL 136-07 143-01
3 Scheetz, Heather El Paso Hanks 133-07 40.71m 6
130-07 133-07 122-10 132-01 125-03 FOUL
4 Garcia, Keilah VeteransMemorial 132-01 40.25m 4
123-04 125-04 132-01 FOUL FOUL FOUL
5 Ugwunze, Ijeoma McKinney North 127-03 38.78m 2
116-10 FOUL FOUL 123-02 115-07 127-03
6 Fatheree, Alexis Richmond Foster 126-08 38.60m 1
119-02 121-05 119-05 126-08 119-10 FOUL
7 Cannon, Jacquetta Lancaster 122-03 37.26m
FOUL 121-06 122-03 FOUL FOUL 111-04
8 Caswell, Taylor Wichita Falls Rider 120-04 36.67m
115-07 93-07 120-04 115-02 112-04 FOUL
9 Gee, Hannah Frisco Heritage 116-02 35.40m
FOUL 102-00 FOUL 109-05 107-08 116-02

Boys Discus Throw 4A
Finals
1 Aguilar, Joas N Richland H 179-01 54.58m 10
179-01 166-11 FOUL FOUL 178-07 172-10
2 Ford, Jon McKinney North 165-06 50.44m 8
165-06 163-04 164-06 FOUL 161-11 162-10
3 Barnes, J.W. Georgetown 160-07 48.94m 6
146-10 151-11 160-07 153-07 FOUL 151-08
4 Lee, Ramon Carrollton Smith 154-07 47.11m 4
FOUL 132-05 154-07 FOUL 121-05 147-04
5 Hines, Jayvion Humble Summer Creek 152-05 46.45m 2
144-10 142-07 145-03 FOUL 152-05 143-01
6 Henderson, Marcellus Austin Crockett 150-07 45.89m 1
148-01 146-03 148-09 148-00 148-00 150-07
7 Baltazar, Rey Marble Falls 149-11 45.69m
149-09 FOUL FOUL 139-10 FOUL 149-11
8 Leyva, Christopher El Paso Ysleta 147-04 44.90m
108-08 FOUL 143-04 FOUL 127-03 147-04
9 Dudley, Anthony El Paso Parkland 114-11 35.02m
FOUL FOUL 114-11 FOUL FOUL FOUL

Girls Shot Put 4A
Finals
1 Teel, Haley Gregory-Portland 48-03.25 14.71m 10
47-00.25 46-05.25 47-03.50 46-08.50 48-03.25 46-07.50
2 Jones, Nekia Beaumont Ozen 46-05.25 14.15m 8
43-00 45-01 FOUL 45-04.50 45-11.75 46-05.25
3 Linnear, Anease Frisco Heritage 44-07.25 13.59m 6
FOUL 36-11 44-07.25 42-02 FOUL FOUL
4 Nlemchi, Tochi Waxahachie 41-10.75 12.76m 4
38-05.75 38-11.75 41-00.25 39-01 41-10.50 41-10.75
5 Miles, Leilyn Northwest Nelson 41-05.50 12.63m 2
41-05.50 37-02.75 37-03.75 FOUL FOUL 41-04.50
6 Scheetz, Heather El Paso Hanks 41-03.00 12.57m 1
39-11.25 41-03 39-06.25 38-06.50 40-05 40-11
7 Hanks, Kristine Huntsville 41-00.75 12.51m
36-00.50 36-07.75 36-10 40-09.25 41-00.75 FOUL
8 Onwukaife, Crystal Cedar Park 40-03.75 12.28m
35-02.75 38-01 40-03.75 36-11.25 37-03 38-07.50
9 Antwi, Myah Huntsville 39-03.25 11.96m
36-03.25 37-09 39-03.25 38-07.75 FOUL 38-05.25

Boys Triple Jump 4A
Finals
1 Jones, Jakobi Beaumont Ozen 48-03.25 1.7 14.71m 10
48-02.75(1.2) 47-09(1.5) 48-01.25(0.8) 45-02.25(0.6) 48-03.25(1.7) 48-00.75(1.7)
2 Fawehinmi, Tobi Mansfield Summit 47-04.50 1.5 14.43m 8
FOUL 47-04.50(1.5) 47-02(1.3) 45-04.75(1.3) 46-07(2.1) 47-03.50(0.8)
3 Bates, Keandre El Paso Burges 47-04.50 0.7 14.43m 6
46-06.25(1.5) 46-07.75(1.5) 46-06.50(2.7) 45-01.25(1.0) 46-10.25(2.3) 47-04.50(0.7)
4 Sellers, Kaylon Beaumont Ozen 46-09.00 2.2 14.24m 4
46-02(1.7) 45-03.50(1.3) 44-11.25(1.0) 45-02.75(2.1) 45-08.50(+0.0) 46-09(2.2)
5 Whiteside, James CC Miller 46-05.75 1.4 14.16m 2
45-02.25(1.5) 46-05.75(1.4) 45-02(2.4) 46-04.50(3.1) 45-04(2.3) 45-08(1.0)
6 Brefo, David Mansfield Summit 46-04.25 1.1 14.12m 1
42-11(2.5) 46-01.75(2.5) 45-10.25(3.7) 45-04.75(0.5) 46-04.25(1.1) 45-05(2.0)
7 Whaley, Devwah Beaumont Central 46-00.50 0.8 14.03m
45-08(1.9) FOUL(2.6) 43-09.75(2.0) 45-01.75(2.2) 46-00.50(0.8) 44-10.25(1.0)
8 Jackson, Joshua Lake Dallas 45-03.75 1.1 13.81m
FOUL(1.3) 43-11.25(1.1) 45-03.75(1.1) 42-06.50(2.0) 45-00(2.0) 43-09.75(1.8)
9 Key, Da'Shawn Northside Brennan 44-05.25 0.8 13.54m
42-10.75(0.9) 44-02.25(3.3) FOUL(1.8) 44-05.25(0.8) 43-05.25(2.9) FOUL(1.7)

Boys High Jump 1A-D2
Finals
1 Leonard, Jacob Lamesa Klondike 6-03.00 1.90m 10 0 + 1 miss
2 Farquhar, Gary Throckmorton 6-03.00 1.90m 8 0 + 2 misses
3 McSherry, Kyle Menard 6-02.00 1.87m 6
4 Lowry, Matthew Blackwell 6-01.00 1.85m 4
5 Killough, Luke Utopia 5-10.00 1.77m 2 0 + 1 miss
6 Garnsey, Latham Valentine 5-10.00 1.77m 0.33 X0 + 0 misses
6 Wolf, Clint Sulphur Bluff 5-10.00 1.77m 0.33 X0 + 0 misses
6 Speed, Trevor Jayton 5-10.00 1.77m 0.33 X0 + 0 misses
 

Sports

Reader Comments

Post new Comment