2013 UIL State Track and Field Meet Results

KDBC
Saturday, May 11, 2013 - 6:53pm

The final day of competition of the UIL Track and Field State Championships at the Mike A. Myers Stadium located at the campus of the University of Texas at Austin. Below are the results from area athletes, check later for updates.

Boys 3200 Meter Run 4A
Finals
1 Lindberg, Michael Hu Kingwood Park 9:14.58 10
2 Teel, Ryan Friendswood 9:22.27 8
3 Hayden, Troy Whitehouse 9:25.13 6 ( .122 )
4 Abdi, Hassan Amarillo Palo Duro 9:25.13 4 ( .128 )
5 Mulverhill, Chris Cedar Park 9:30.85 2
6 Blunt, Carter Frisco Heritage 9:31.43 1
7 Rodriguez, Ivan El Paso Del Valle 9:47.21
8 Ryan, Jacob Boerne Champion 9:56.80
9 Castellano, Julian San Antonio Edison 10:07.37

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 4A
Finals
1 Texarkana 40.40 20
1) Crowell, Darrius 2) Walker, Treveon
3) Rachal, Carlos 4) Harris, Kevin
2 Fort Bend Marshall 40.80 16
1) Polley, William 2) Sheffield, Kendall
3) Jenkins, Brandon 4) Barre, Mark
3 Dallas Lincoln 40.83 12
1) Collins, Darius 2) Coleman, Thaddeus
3) Allen, Rodney 4) Porter, Emanuel
4 El Paso Burges 40.87 8
1) Jones, Kenny 2) Hamlin, Dartez
3) Jones, Aaron 4) Colbert, Nick

5 Beaumont Ozen 40.98 4
1) Johns, Xavier 2) Sellers, Kaylon
3) Ceaser, Ronnie 4) Brown, Tony
6 Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 41.08 2
1) Martin, Tommy 2) Dilworth, Andrew
3) Garza, Reggie 4) Pradia, J J
7 Fort Bend Ridge Point 41.11
1) Wesley, Blake 2) LeCounte, Jalen
3) Roman, Mark 4) Burrell, Cameron
8 San Antonio Highlands 41.55
1) Love, Roland 2) Ladson, Aaron
3) Middleton, Chris 4) Lott, Vernon
9 Fort Worth Wyatt 41.63
1) Adams, Javonte 2) Marshell, Ladell
3) Rosemond, T'Kelton 4) Musgrove, Ricky

Boys 800 Meter Run 4A
Finals
1 Uhr, Robert Lockhart 1:54.61 10
2 Johnson, Michael San Elizario 1:54.95 8
3 Escapita, Gerardo El Paso Jefferson 1:55.29 6
4 Lopez, Ulisses Royse City 1:56.20 4
5 Tatum, Chris Hu Kingwood Park 1:56.52 2
6 Medrano, Darren Georgetown 1:57.53 1
7 Beacham, Caleb Tomball 1:58.46
8 Vasquez, Kaleb SA Brackenridge 1:58.66
9 Saucedo, Alec Red Oak 1:59.31

Girls Discus Throw 4A
Finals
1 Jones, Nekia Beaumont Ozen 149-09 45.64m 10
138-01 128-04 129-05 137-09 141-04 149-09
2 Teel, Haley Gregory-Portland 143-01 43.61m 8
138-10 136-09 FOUL FOUL 136-07 143-01
3 Scheetz, Heather El Paso Hanks 133-07 40.71m 6
130-07 133-07 122-10 132-01 125-03 FOUL

4 Garcia, Keilah VeteransMemorial 132-01 40.25m 4
123-04 125-04 132-01 FOUL FOUL FOUL
5 Ugwunze, Ijeoma McKinney North 127-03 38.78m 2
116-10 FOUL FOUL 123-02 115-07 127-03
6 Fatheree, Alexis Richmond Foster 126-08 38.60m 1
119-02 121-05 119-05 126-08 119-10 FOUL
7 Cannon, Jacquetta Lancaster 122-03 37.26m
FOUL 121-06 122-03 FOUL FOUL 111-04
8 Caswell, Taylor Wichita Falls Rider 120-04 36.67m
115-07 93-07 120-04 115-02 112-04 FOUL
9 Gee, Hannah Frisco Heritage 116-02 35.40m
FOUL 102-00 FOUL 109-05 107-08 116-02

Boys Discus Throw 4A
Finals
1 Aguilar, Joas N Richland H 179-01 54.58m 10
179-01 166-11 FOUL FOUL 178-07 172-10
2 Ford, Jon McKinney North 165-06 50.44m 8
165-06 163-04 164-06 FOUL 161-11 162-10
3 Barnes, J.W. Georgetown 160-07 48.94m 6
146-10 151-11 160-07 153-07 FOUL 151-08
4 Lee, Ramon Carrollton Smith 154-07 47.11m 4
FOUL 132-05 154-07 FOUL 121-05 147-04
5 Hines, Jayvion Humble Summer Creek 152-05 46.45m 2
144-10 142-07 145-03 FOUL 152-05 143-01
6 Henderson, Marcellus Austin Crockett 150-07 45.89m 1
148-01 146-03 148-09 148-00 148-00 150-07
7 Baltazar, Rey Marble Falls 149-11 45.69m
149-09 FOUL FOUL 139-10 FOUL 149-11
8 Leyva, Christopher El Paso Ysleta 147-04 44.90m
108-08 FOUL 143-04 FOUL 127-03 147-04
9 Dudley, Anthony El Paso Parkland 114-11 35.02m
FOUL FOUL 114-11 FOUL FOUL FOUL

Girls Shot Put 4A
Finals
1 Teel, Haley Gregory-Portland 48-03.25 14.71m 10
47-00.25 46-05.25 47-03.50 46-08.50 48-03.25 46-07.50
2 Jones, Nekia Beaumont Ozen 46-05.25 14.15m 8
43-00 45-01 FOUL 45-04.50 45-11.75 46-05.25
3 Linnear, Anease Frisco Heritage 44-07.25 13.59m 6
FOUL 36-11 44-07.25 42-02 FOUL FOUL
4 Nlemchi, Tochi Waxahachie 41-10.75 12.76m 4
38-05.75 38-11.75 41-00.25 39-01 41-10.50 41-10.75
5 Miles, Leilyn Northwest Nelson 41-05.50 12.63m 2
41-05.50 37-02.75 37-03.75 FOUL FOUL 41-04.50
6 Scheetz, Heather El Paso Hanks 41-03.00 12.57m 1
39-11.25 41-03 39-06.25 38-06.50 40-05 40-11

7 Hanks, Kristine Huntsville 41-00.75 12.51m
36-00.50 36-07.75 36-10 40-09.25 41-00.75 FOUL
8 Onwukaife, Crystal Cedar Park 40-03.75 12.28m
35-02.75 38-01 40-03.75 36-11.25 37-03 38-07.50
9 Antwi, Myah Huntsville 39-03.25 11.96m
36-03.25 37-09 39-03.25 38-07.75 FOUL 38-05.25

Boys Triple Jump 4A
Finals
1 Jones, Jakobi Beaumont Ozen 48-03.25 1.7 14.71m 10
48-02.75(1.2) 47-09(1.5) 48-01.25(0.8) 45-02.25(0.6) 48-03.25(1.7) 48-00.75(1.7)
2 Fawehinmi, Tobi Mansfield Summit 47-04.50 1.5 14.43m 8
FOUL 47-04.50(1.5) 47-02(1.3) 45-04.75(1.3) 46-07(2.1) 47-03.50(0.8)
3 Bates, Keandre El Paso Burges 47-04.50 0.7 14.43m 6
46-06.25(1.5) 46-07.75(1.5) 46-06.50(2.7) 45-01.25(1.0) 46-10.25(2.3) 47-04.50(0.7)

4 Sellers, Kaylon Beaumont Ozen 46-09.00 2.2 14.24m 4
46-02(1.7) 45-03.50(1.3) 44-11.25(1.0) 45-02.75(2.1) 45-08.50(+0.0) 46-09(2.2)
5 Whiteside, James CC Miller 46-05.75 1.4 14.16m 2
45-02.25(1.5) 46-05.75(1.4) 45-02(2.4) 46-04.50(3.1) 45-04(2.3) 45-08(1.0)
6 Brefo, David Mansfield Summit 46-04.25 1.1 14.12m 1
42-11(2.5) 46-01.75(2.5) 45-10.25(3.7) 45-04.75(0.5) 46-04.25(1.1) 45-05(2.0)
7 Whaley, Devwah Beaumont Central 46-00.50 0.8 14.03m
45-08(1.9) FOUL(2.6) 43-09.75(2.0) 45-01.75(2.2) 46-00.50(0.8) 44-10.25(1.0)
8 Jackson, Joshua Lake Dallas 45-03.75 1.1 13.81m
FOUL(1.3) 43-11.25(1.1) 45-03.75(1.1) 42-06.50(2.0) 45-00(2.0) 43-09.75(1.8)
9 Key, Da'Shawn Northside Brennan 44-05.25 0.8 13.54m
42-10.75(0.9) 44-02.25(3.3) FOUL(1.8) 44-05.25(0.8) 43-05.25(2.9) FOUL(1.7)

Boys High Jump 1A-D2
Finals
1 Leonard, Jacob Lamesa Klondike 6-03.00 1.90m 10 0 + 1 miss
2 Farquhar, Gary Throckmorton 6-03.00 1.90m 8 0 + 2 misses
3 McSherry, Kyle Menard 6-02.00 1.87m 6
4 Lowry, Matthew Blackwell 6-01.00 1.85m 4
5 Killough, Luke Utopia 5-10.00 1.77m 2 0 + 1 miss
6 Garnsey, Latham Valentine 5-10.00 1.77m 0.33 X0 + 0 misses
6 Wolf, Clint Sulphur Bluff 5-10.00 1.77m 0.33 X0 + 0 misses
6 Speed, Trevor Jayton 5-10.00 1.77m 0.33 X0 + 0 misses

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 4A

Finals
1- Humble Summer Creek 3:15.82 20
1) Washington, Sydney 2) Hubbard, Freddie
3) Lightener, Xiaver 4) Sharp, Aaron
2- Lancaster 3:15.92 16
1) Anderson, Desmond 2) Robinson, Anfernee
3) Waters, Sherman 4) Age, Eric
3- Texarkana 3:17.16 12
1) Crowell, Darrius 2) Cross, Kevin
3) Bunn, Keilon 4) Clayton, Jabore
4- Fort Bend Ridge Point 3:19.65 8
1) LeCounte, Jalen 2) Ford, Deante
3) Roman, Mark 4) Burrell, Cameron
5- Clint Horizon 3:21.02 4
1) Camacho, Erik 2) Holcombe, Marshall
3) Fresquez, Joseph 4) Soto, Hilario

6- Richmond Foster 3:21.05 2
1) Franz, Michael 2) Burrhus, Jack
3) Medina, Jonathan 4) Williams, Chance
7- San Antonio Brackenridge 3:24.97
1) May, Kenneth 2) Alcaraz, Rudy
3) Cruz, Treyvon 4) Richards, Ramon
8- Fort Worth Southwest 3:25.06
1) Porter, Demarcus 2) Rhodes, Robert
3) Hodges, Zack 4) Luke, William
-- Corpus Christi Ray DQ out of lane
1) Colunga, Branden 2) Brooks, Ben
3) Mosley, Marcus 4) Levingston, Kareem

Boys 3200 Meter Run 5A

Finals
1- Domanic, Robert Lewisville Hebron 8:57.95 10
2- Sansone, Joe Southlake Carroll 9:03.05 8
3- Ammons, Robert Strake Jesuit 9:03.60 6
4- Wells, Austin Northside Clark 9:07.89 4
5- Barraza, Brian EL Paso Franklin 9:15.90 2
6- Martinez, Jose Weslaco East 9:18.40 1
7- Lara, Frank Strake Jesuit 9:23.02
8- Hedges, Brigham Woodlands 9:30.13
9- Irvin, Craig Woodlands 9:30.15

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 1A-D1

Finals
1- Dallas Gateway 47.89 20
1) Goodwin, Mykailah 2) Samuel, Jessica
3) Pearce, Alisha 4) Dockery, Breanna
2- Snook 49.30 16
1) Hoskins, Miya 2) Barnes, Deara
3) Howard, Chastity 4) Barnes, Shakera
3- Grapeland 49.47 12
1) Westbrook, Jayde 2) Scott, Paige
3) Smith, Kala 4) McCoy, Rosalind
4- Bremond 49.94 8
1) Kinney, Alexis 2) Paul, Rhyniesccea
3) Anderson, Shantel 4) Williams, Rickelle
5- Van Horn 49.95 4
1) Quintana, Alexandria 2) Gonzales, Leslie
3) Ramirez, Marina 4) Ramirez, Karina

6- Italy 50.04 2
1) Turner, Halee 2) Copeland, Kendra
3) Copeland, Ryisha 4) Johnson, Kortnei
7- Forsan 50.25
1) Daniel, Carlee 2) Roman, Madi
3) Hergert, Brittney 4) Haggard, Raegan
8- Shelbyville 50.68
1) Lathan, Tameria 2) Turner, Kadeshia
3) Cartwright, Adaisia 4) Lathan, Shameria
9- Shiner 51.02
1) Berger, Meloni 2) Hamilton, Emily
3) Gamez, Emily 4) Hunt, Laneshia

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay 1A-D1

Finals
1- Dallas Gateway 1:41.99 20
1) Goodwin, Mykailah 2) Samuel, Jessica
3) Pearce, Alisha 4) Dockery, Breanna
2- Panhandle 1:45.61 16
1) Rusk, Tess 2) Molnar, Jordan
3) Bonner, Aisia 4) Cates, Kenzy
3- Grapeland 1:45.85 12
1) McCoy, Rosalind 2) Smith, Kala
3) Westbrook, Jayde 4) Scott, Paige
4- Falls City 1:46.01 8
1) Kotara, Kayla 2) Dzuik, Taylor
3) Moy, Shaw 4) Blocker, Haleigh
5- Van Horn 1:46.37 4
1) Quintana, Alexandria 2) Gonzales, Leslie
3) Ramirez, Marina 4) Ramirez, Karina

6- Seymour 1:46.42 2
1) Siegert, Macey 2) Barrington, Audrey
3) Slaggle, Maggie 4) Baldwin, Parker
7- Farwell 1:47.02
1) Mora, Alexa 2) Kirkland, Jenna
3) Bass, Chelsea 4) Carpenter, Katy
8- Kerens 1:47.61
1) Kelly, Marqueshia 2) Lindsey, Kiara
3) Armant, Emmanuella 4) Wells, Breanna
9- Snook 1:49.02
1) Hoskins, Miya 2) Barnes, Deara
3) Howard, Chastity 4) Barnes, Shakera

Girls 1600 Meter Run 1A-D1

Finals
1- Gibbs, Lauren Lindsay 5:20.39 10
2- Hillman, Sarah Jewett Leon 5:21.44 8
3- Shelton, Audrey Clarendon 5:21.63 6
4- Jalomo, Olivia Quanah 5:24.18 4
5- Calhoun, Kayley Valley View 5:28.63 2
6- Padilla, Abril Van Horn 5:36.23 1
7- Abbey, Jaclyn Bracktvl Bracket 5:40.10
8- Inmon, Kayla Harper 5:40.51

Boys Discus Throw 3A

Finals
1 Knight, Morgan Spring Hill 171-01 52.14m 10
171-01 166-02 165-04 158-06 168-11 169-11
2 Pratt, Austin Sealy 164-04 50.08m 8
FOUL 163-00 164-04 145-09 FOUL FOUL
3 Card, Evan Fort Stockton 157-07 48.03m 6
139-04 157-07 157-07 FOUL FOUL 153-09

4 Hudson, Slade Geronimo Navarro 154-04 47.04m 4
136-06 154-03 148-09 FOUL FOUL 154-04
5 Finke, Tyler Celina 154-02 46.99m 2
154-02 154-00 148-03 FOUL 149-01 142-00
6 Lively, Jody Midland Greenwood 149-02 45.46m 1
139-07 146-01 148-06 148-00 146-08 149-02
7 Norman, Christopher West 140-04 42.77m
130-02 140-04 138-06 FOUL 130-08 133-07
8 Kennedy, Kevone Tyler Chapel Hill 139-03 42.44m
FOUL FOUL 128-01 FOUL FOUL 139-03
9 Macharro, Jared Coldspring-Oakhurst 138-08 42.26m
FOUL FOUL 115-07 136-02 138-08 130-11

Boys Shot Put 3A

Finals
1 Finke, Tyler Celina 58-02.75 17.74m 10
54-07 FOUL 55-08 57-11.25 58-02.75 FOUL
2 Knight, Morgan Spring Hill 57-04.50 17.48m 8
52-05.25 53-11.25 53-06.50 55-08.25 57-04.50 51-05
3 Anthony, Ladarrin Kilgore 55-06.75 16.93m 6
51-09.50 52-01.50 54-03 55-00.50 55-06.75 FOUL
4 Frazier, Ramon Wharton 54-11.25 16.74m 4
52-10.50 52-09 52-03 51-10.50 52-00.50 54-11.25
5 Card, Evan Fort Stockton 54-03.50 16.54m 2
52-03 49-10.75 52-07.50 51-11.75 50-10 54-03.50

6 Pratt, Austin Sealy 53-10.00 16.40m 1
50-05.25 50-03.25 49-03 FOUL 53-10 49-09.50
7 Pratt, Zach Fairfield 52-02.50 15.91m
48-05.50 FOUL 49-09.50 FOUL 52-02.50 51-08.50
8 Scott, Frederick Kennedale 50-04.50 15.35m
48-04.75 48-00.50 50-04.50 FOUL 48-09.25 50-00.75
9 Dunham, Gregory Coldspring-Oakhurst 45-02.50 13.77m
FOUL FOUL 39-10 45-02.50 FOUL FOUL

Boys Long Jump 3A

Finals
1 Bradford, Jay Splendora 23-11.50 0.6 7.30m 10
21-01.50(2.1) 23-06(1.3) 22-01.25(3.2) 23-09(1.5) 23-11.50(0.6) 21-03.50(2.3)
2 Richardson, Deontre Hillsboro 23-00.50 2.4 7.02m 8
21-07(2.3) 20-08.75(0.5) 21-02.25(1.1) 21-10.75(0.8) 23-00.50(2.4) 22-08.50(1.0)
3 Cooper, Kahlil Monahans 22-10.00 2.8 6.95m 6
22-01.50(1.3) 22-09.75(0.9) 21-11.25(0.7) FOUL(1.4) 22-02(1.1) 22-10(2.8)

4 Angers, Kagan Splendora 22-08.25 3.2 6.91m 4
20-04.50(2.0) 21-01.75(1.2) 21-11.50(1.7) 21-10.25(1.5) 22-04.75(1.8) 22-08.25(3.2)
5 Moore, David Gainesville 21-11.75 2.4 6.69m 2
FOUL(1.7) FOUL(2.0) 21-04(2.0) 21-08.50(1.5) 21-11.75(2.4) 20-07.75(1.7)
6 Flowers, De'Shaven Royal 21-11.50 1.4 6.69m 1
21-03.75(1.6) 21-08(2.0) 20-08.25(2.5) 21-11.50(1.4) 20-07.25(0.9) 21-07.50(2.4)
7 Wallace, Joe Paris 21-10.00 1.8 6.65m
FOUL(0.5) 20-04.50(1.9) 21-10(1.8) FOUL(1.6) 21-01.50(2.6) FOUL(2.2)
8 Hights, Trevonte Yoakum 21-08.50 0.8 6.61m
FOUL(1.0) FOUL(2.9) 20-00(1.6) 20-08.50(3.5) 20-03.75(1.3) 21-08.50(0.8)
9 Sims, Willie Celina 20-10.25 2.2 6.35m
20-10.25(2.2) 20-03.25(1.4) 20-01.50(1.8) 19-07.75(2.3) 20-05(2.4) 19-09.75(2.2)

Girls 400 Meter Dash 5A

Finals
1 Terry, Tiffany Clear Springs 54.40 10 ( .395 )
2 Harper, Daina Cy-Creek 54.40 8 ( .398 )
3 Jones, Travia Garland Rowlett 55.05 6
4 Owens, Jarra Fort Bend Bush 55.09 4
5 Horton, Kiana Converse Judson 55.45 2
6 Olowe, Olamide El Paso El Dorado 55.60 1
7 Joyner, Ashley Northside O'Connor 55.81
8 Miller, Aaliyah McKinney Boyd 56.55
9 Adams, Briana Mans Timberview 56.64

Boys 400 Meter Dash 5A

Finals
1 Young, DreVian Houston Nimitz 46.80 10
2 Sanders, Brandon Converse Judson 47.44 8
3 Steptoe, James Humble Kingwood 47.75 6
4 Mahler, Wolf Belton 47.97 4
5 Williams, Sam Cy-Springs 48.58 2
6 Wilson, Jorrian Odessa Permian 48.86 1
7 Reyna, Jesse SA Roosevelt 48.90
8 Reyes, Javier El Paso Montwood 49.68
9 Moore, Brandon South Garland 50.55

Girls 200 Meter Dash 5A

Finals
1 Harvey, Rushell Fort Bend Bush 23.58 2.3 10
2 Bennett, Taylor Spring 23.77 2.3 8
3 Emeodi, Judy Round Rock McNeil 23.81 2.3 6
4 Akomolafe, Adeola El Paso El Dorado 24.17 2.3 4
5 Ivy, Amber Cy-Fair 24.38 2.3 2
6 Nelson, Katara South Grand Prarie 24.66 2.3 1
7 Smith, Alecia SA Churchill 24.79 2.3
8 Phoenix, Qiana Northside Jay 25.28 2.3
9 White, Danyel Cedar Hill 26.06 2.3

Girls 1600 Meter Run 3A

Finals
1 Warren, Kelsie College Station 5:06.87 10
2 Prado, Miranda Lorena 5:12.88 8
3 Moreno, Diana Royal 5:13.89 6
4 Amaram, Lynette Stafford 5:17.62 4
5 Rayas, Cashlee Clint 5:18.03 2
6 Crenwelge, Jacquelyn Fredericksburg 5:20.02 1
7 Smith, Sara Dalhart 5:21.86
8 Perry, Bryce Sanger 5:22.94
9 Hughes, Courtnie Anna 5:23.12

Sports

Reader Comments

Post new Comment