NMSU's Scott earns Honorable Mention on National Team

Friday, January 6, 2012 - 6:17pm

After being named to the Southwest Region Team, COBRA Magazine has recently named sophomore middle blocker Desiree Scott an honorable mention selection on the COBRA Magazine All-National Team.


Scott helped her team to a 23-10 record in 2011 by playing in 98 sets and marking 143 kills (1.46/set). She also posted 76 total blocks, 13 of them solo and added eight digs on the defensive side of the net. Scott tallied a career-high 12 kills against Colgate (9/16) and posted a .333 hitting percentage to help the Aggies to 3-1 win, which capped a six-match winning streak. She had an impact in the match against nationally ranked Hawaii (10/12) when she posted eight kills while NM State lost 3-2. Scott was a perfect six kills on six attacks in a sweep over Utah State (10/1) and hit .667 in the first match of the 2011 WAC Tournament as she posted six kills on nine attacks as the Aggies swept San Jose State (11/21).


Scott is the second player to be named to COBRA Magazine's All-National Team. Kayleigh Giddens was a first team selection in 2010.


Alex Jupiter of USC, who was the 2011 Southwest Region Player of the Year, was named COBRA Magazine's National Player of the Year.
 

COBRA Magazine's purpose is to celebrate the success of volleyball players of African as well as Samoan and Tongan descent in hopes of encouraging young girls of those ethnic groups across the country to pursue the sport. To download the latest and all previous editions of COBRA Magazine go to www.cobramag.t83.net.
 

COBRA Magazine Individual Honors
National Player of the Year
USC's Alex Jupiter
Setter of the Year
Tennessee State's Erika Moss
Defensive Player of the Year
Western Michigan's Lena Oliver
Student Athlete of the Year
Georgia State's Vineece Verdun
Freshman of the Year
Maryland Eastern Shore's Saitaua Iosia


COBRA Magazine All-National Teams
First Team
Texas' Rachael Adams, Miami's Lane Carico, Hawaii's Kanani Danielson, Texas' Haley Eckerman, Memphis' Altrese Hawkins, Tulsa's Tyler Henderson, Maryland Eastern Shore's Saitaua Iosia, USC Alex Jupiter, Georgia Tech Monique Mead, Tennessee State's Erika Moss, California Tarah Murrey, Western Michigan's Lena Oliver, Washington Bianca Rowland, Cincinnati's Jordanne Scott, Stanford's Rachel Williams.
Second Team
Michigan State's Kyndra Abron, Middle Tennessee's Ashley Adams, Washington's Lauren Barfield, Alabama State Maya Bell, UCF's Angelica Crump, Jackson State's Christine Edwards, Albany's Laurie Gonzalez, Tennessee's DeeDee Harrison, Marquette's Ciara Jones, Army's Ariana Mankus, Arizona's Chloe Mathis, Michigan State's Alexis Mathews, Penn State's Deja McClendon, Wingate's Courtney McGowan, Penn State's Ariel Scott, Tampa's Danielle Selkridge.
Third Team
Missouri's Brittney Brimmage, Western Michigan's Jessica Brown, LSU's Desiree Elliott, Florida State's Sareea Freeman, Oregon's Haley Jacob, Purdue's Kierra Jones, Pitt's Kiesha Leggs, Benedict's La'Tayvia Mack, Southern Utah's Analaine Mailoto, Emory's Ameilia McCall, Middle Tennesee's Oyinlola Olandinni, Colorado State's Brieon Paige, Rust's Tequila Stanton, Western Michigan's Ashley Turnage, Georgia State's Vineece Verdun, Middle Tennessee's Alyssa Wistrick.
High Honorable Mention
Butler's Maureen Bamiro, Jackson State's LaToya Clark, Arizona's Whitney Dosty, Howard's Tosin Elebute, Saint Mary's Gabby Jolly, Denver's Faimie Kingsley, Iowa State's Tenisha Matlock, Hartford's Kami Nethersole, Delaware's Kim Stewart, Methodist's Jalesty Washington.
Honorable Mention
Arkansas, Jasmine Norton
Chicago, Isis Smalls
Clemson, Sandra Adeleye
Columbia (Mo.), Serena Jenkins
Fairfield, Brianna Dixion
Florida, Stephanie Ferrell
Florida, Tangerine Wiggs
Florida International, Renel Forde
Georgetown, Dani White
Houston, Chandace Tryon,
Houston Baptist, Isis Gardner
Kentucky State, Ayanna Parker
Liberty, Loren Thomas
Maryland E. Shore, Maline Vaitai
Miami Dade, Marifranchi Rodriguez
Nevada, Tatiana Santiago
New Hampshire, Lauren Laquerre
New Mexico State, Desiree Scott
North Texas, Eboni Godfrey
Northeastern, Kelly Bacon
Notre Dame Toni Alugbue
Ohio State, Mariah Booth
Penn State, Nia Grant
San Jacinto, Marie-Pierre Bakima
San Jacinto, Jazmine Green
SMU, Courtney Manning
SUNY-Cortland, Sheena Asibey
St. John's, Darlene Ramdin
San Jose State, Savanah Leaf
South Carolina State, Desire Waller
TCU, Yvonne Igodan
Texas, Bailey Webster
UT-Brownsville, Paula Barros
UT-San Antonio, Brittany Malloy
VCU, Kristin Boyd
VCU, Jasmine Watters
Virginia, Simone Asque
Western Neb. C.C., Fernanda Goncalves
Wisconsin, Alexis Mitchell

News

Reader Comments

Post new Comment